WoodWorkCalc

What should I charge?

How much should I charge for a cutting board?

Work through an illustrative cutting-board price using materials, labor, overhead and markup, then calculate your own project.

The short answer

There is no single fair price for every cutting board. Start with your complete cost, add a deliberate profit allowance, then compare products with similar size, construction, finish and selling conditions.

EXAMPLE PRICE$95Costs + allowanceONE BOARD · EVERY COST COUNTS
Follow one illustrative board from $76 of cost to a $95 price.Illustration · illustrative figures, not market data
Example selling price$95
Wood + consumablesWood, glue and finish used by this board
$28
PackagingWrapping and the box
$4
Your time1.5 hours × $24 per hour
$36
Shop costsAn allocated share, not a second labor charge
$8
Profit allowance25% of the $76 cost
$19

$76 cost + $19 allowance = $95. That is 25% markup, or 20% margin before any omitted fees, shipping or taxes. Replace every assumption with your own.

Count the complete cost

Include wood actually consumed, an allowance for unusable stock, glue, finish, packaging and hands-on labor. Track milling, assembly, sanding, finishing, packing and customer communication—not just the time at the saw.

Overhead means shared shop expenses allocated to this job. Avoid charging the same expense twice if your hourly rate already includes it. Curing time can affect delivery and capacity without being paid hands-on labor for every hour.

A transparent example—not a market price

Suppose wood and consumables cost $28, packaging costs $4, labor takes 1.5 hours at $24 per hour ($36), and allocated overhead is $8. Total estimated cost is $76.

A 25% markup adds $19, making the example price $95 before selling fees, shipping and applicable taxes. Markup is profit divided by cost; margin is profit divided by selling price. Here the $19 allowance is a 20% margin before any omitted expenses. These numbers are invented for teaching, not a recommended local price.

Check the selling channel

A market stall, direct order and online marketplace carry different expenses. Include transaction charges, stall fees, delivery and returns where relevant. Use your actual fee schedule rather than an assumed percentage.

Compare genuinely similar boards. Asking prices are not proof of completed sales. If buyers will not support your cost-based price, consider a simpler design, a different customer or a more efficient batch before cutting your pay.

Review the first batch

Time a small run and record the total usable output. Divide shared setup work across the saleable boards, not every attempted board. Compare your estimate with what really happened and update the next quote.

Tell customers what the price includes: dimensions, wood, personalization, packaging and delivery. Agree on changes before doing additional work.

Make the comparison

Before you compare your price with someone else’s

Before you compare your price with someone else’s
CompareWhy it changes the workRecord for your quote
Size and constructionDifferent dimensions and assemblies use different stock and timeDimensions, wood and construction method
PersonalizationDesign changes and engraving add workArtwork, revisions and approved placement
Selling conditionsShipping, fees and packaging change what you keepWhat is included and what is charged separately

Use the $95 example to understand the method. Build your own price from your own costs and scope.

A guided conversation

Talk it through

Use these prompts with a friend, a customer or your workshop group. Open each one for a place to start—nothing is posted or collected here.

Which part took longer than expected?

Time the next board in stages: preparation, assembly, sanding, finishing and packing. Compare hands-on time with the estimate; do not count unattended curing as labor unless work is actually being done.

Is packaging or selling time missing from your estimate?

List every step after making the board: photos, messages, wrapping, fees and delivery. Add the missing costs before calling the remaining money profit.

Would a simpler design improve value without reducing quality?

Compare one simpler version with the original using the same hourly rate. Keep safety and construction quality unchanged; simplify features rather than hiding unpaid work.

Put the idea to work

Calculate your own project price

Sources & editorial notes

References checked October 19, 2026. The examples and decision prompts are written for WoodWorkCalc; they are not field-test records or evidence of current market demand. Check current seller terms, prices and compatibility before buying. These guides contain no affiliate links.