WoodWorkCalc

Practical guide / Pricing & production

How to Estimate Woodworking Costs Before You Quote

List everything needed to finish the agreed job, including your time. Add each cost once, then choose a selling price that leaves the profit you need.

By WoodWorkCalc · Updated

Walk through a worked example →

No need to know the vocabulary first

A few words, explained

Overhead
Everyday business costs, such as rent, that need to be covered by the work you sell.
Margin
The amount left after the included costs, expressed as a percentage of the selling price.
Scope
What an agreed job includes, and what it leaves out.
Markup
The amount added to the cost, expressed as a percentage of that cost.
Profit margin
The amount left after the included costs, expressed as a percentage of the selling price.

Build a complete cost base

Use current material pricing, planned waste, labor, consumables, overhead, delivery, installation, subcontractors, and payment costs. Check that each cost is included once.

Turn cost into a customer-ready scope

Name the project, material, finish, hardware, dimensions, what is included, what is excluded, timeline assumptions, revisions, and payment terms. A scope protects both the shop and the client.

Use actual jobs to improve future estimates

Compare the estimate with actual labor, material use and the resulting margin. Use the differences to improve future estimates.

See it in an example

Follow a small project's price

This made-up example shows the method, not typical market prices. The agreed job is collected by the customer, so it has no delivery or installation charge. Tax is excluded. Add other costs when they apply to your work.

SELLING PRICE · $225$180 costs$4580% covers costs20% remainsEvery cost matters before you count profit
A teaching illustration. Use the values and assumptions in the example below.
Follow each step
StepExampleWhat it means
Wood and hardware$60Includes the planned cutting waste.
Hands-on time3 hours × $25 = $75Includes preparation, assembly and finishing; this rate covers labor only.
Finish and supplies$15Include consumables without counting them twice.
Share of shop costs$30Separate here because the labor rate excludes overhead.
Total cost$60 + $75 + $15 + $30 = $180Check for missing charges before pricing.
Selling price$180 × 1.25 = $225A 25% markup adds $45.
Profit margin$45 ÷ $225 = 20%25% markup is different from 25% margin.
What to take awayThe example leaves $45 above the costs included. Actual profit changes if you miss a cost, spend more time, offer a discount or pay extra fees. Compare your estimate with the completed job.

Try it with your project

  1. Write what the customer receives, including material, finish and size.
  2. List materials, all hands-on time and the shop costs the job needs to recover.
  3. Choose a price, state any extra charges and record actual costs as the job progresses.
If this job takes one extra hour at the same $25 labor rate, what remains at a $225 selling price?

The cost rises from $180 to $205, leaving $20 before any other changes. That is about 8.9% of the selling price. Recording the extra hour helps improve the next estimate.

Pro workflow

Compare an estimate with a completed job

Use actual material and labor costs to identify where the estimate needs adjustment.

  1. Choose a completed project with a clear deliverable.
  2. Rebuild the estimate as materials, waste, labor, overhead, risk, and profit.
  3. Compare each planned line with what actually happened, then update one default assumption.
CheckpointConfirm that materials, labor, overhead and other job costs are each included once.
Continue with Estimate, Quote, and Actuals →

Try it with your own numbers

Common questions

How do I estimate the cost of a woodworking project?

Start with current materials and labor, then include waste, overhead, delivery, installation, payment costs, and planned profit before you prepare the client quote.

Can I make a free woodworking estimate online?

Yes. Use the WoodWorkCalc project price tools to build an estimate, then create a client-ready quote when you are ready to define the scope and terms.

Why is a custom woodworking quote higher than material cost?

The final price also includes planning, labor, equipment, overhead, waste, finishing, risk, communication, delivery, and the business margin required to do the work sustainably.

Keep exploring